www.hm making a comeback - script issues on cpanel move

It's not difficult to install myLounge Redirection, but sometimes it's quite tricky. Post your questions in here.

Moderator: Scooby

www.hm making a comeback - script issues on cpanel move

Postby www » Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:25 pm


Hey guys and girls,

My site www.hm has experienced considerable downtime of late - my hosting account ran out and I haven't been as quick as I might on getting a new one sorted.

The new host has given me a different cpanel username so i cannot do a full backup recovery :( I believe I have added all php pages and SQL dbs exactly as they were running before. However, now whenever any script is run; eg. index.php?do=do_lookup nothing happens. Try it: http://www.hm/


Its got me seriously stumped. I've added the SQL dbs as I've said with db user with full access. The only thing I havent touched is permissions for files but wasnt sure if this is relevant.

If anyone can make ANY suggestion as to why this is I'd be incredily greatful; there will be no flames in this thread!

Looking forward to getting my site back up!

All the best, Duncan.


PHP Version 4.4.2

Server API: CGI
www
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:08 pm

Postby Scooby » Fri Jun 02, 2006 10:35 am

I take it you have the form field setup right for each button.

look slike its just going to www.hm/ i dont no hows yours is set but mine is ../shorturl/
User avatar
Scooby
helpful guy
helpful guy
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2003 2:04 pm
Location: UK

Postby www » Wed Jun 07, 2006 10:16 pm

I've made some heavy mods to my script, it now doesnt use a subdir (its worked like that for ages)

Basically to expand on what ive written before; no php file responds to a parameter call i.e. http://www.hm/index.php?do=do_signup should initiate signup (or at least give an error message saying no domain)



To clarify things I’ve uploaded www.hm/test.php


Code: Select all
<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<body>
without php
<?php
echo "with php ";
if ($do == 'do') {echo "with do";}
?>
</body>
</html>


I’d have thought that if you called www.hm/test.php?do=do

It should say 'without php with php with do' however it misses off the 'with do' which is essentially whats wrong with the rest of my site – is there a way to turn on and off this functionality with cpanel or something?

I'm this close to starting again! Any help would be well cool!
www
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:08 pm

Postby Scooby » Wed Jun 07, 2006 10:24 pm

I no less about php than you lol

But have been told this.

$do is a var that's not assigned
you can do

('do' == 'do') {echo "with do";}

or also

$do = 'do';
($do == 'do') {echo "with do";}

Or your other problem could be that register globals might be turned off on some servers and the code wouldnt work.

I just turned it on on this test server and the code worked as your post so i guess its your host and they have it off as its not a good idea to have it on

$do = $_GET['do']; should work with globals off
User avatar
Scooby
helpful guy
helpful guy
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2003 2:04 pm
Location: UK

Postby www » Thu Jun 15, 2006 10:30 pm

Scooby, didn't get a chance to thank you. Totally right!

Just got the host to copy php.ini to the local directory and changed the gobal setting myself!

Thanks!
www
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:08 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron